Lytton and Lily Vintage Home and Garden

Find Us On FaceBook

  

Privacy and Security Policy

Please read our Privacy and Security Policy carefully. This Policy applies when you visit or surf our website without purchasing any product, when you register with Lytton & Lily, and when you use our site for purchasing products.

If you have not already done so, please also read our Terms and Conditions.

Lytton & Lily values its customers and respects their privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information that you store with us. Personal information means any information by which you can be identified such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone numbers etc. We collect customer information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Forgotten password

If you have forgotten your password, all you need to do is enter your email address on the 'Forgotten your password' page and we will email you your password information. Then simply follow the instructions in the email to change your password. Click here to go to the 'Forgotten your password' page.

Is www.lyttonandlily.co.uk secure?

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. www.lyttonandlily.co.uk maintain the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore be rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.

You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of the www.lyttonandlily.co.uk in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear in either the bottom bar of your browser window (Internet Explorer 6) or in the website address bar along the top of your browser window.

We use Paypal as a secure payment gateway to process your payment card details, click the PAYPAL logo to go to PAYPAL website PayPalPayPalPayPalPayPal

Acceptance Mark

Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™ 

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with www.lyttonandlily.co.uk, we have introduced Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop with us.

To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. To find out more about these services:

Click here to visit the Verified by Visa website Verified by Visa

Click here to visit the Mastercard® SecureCode™ website Mastercard Securecode

Once you've registered and created your own private password with your card issuer, you will be automatically prompted at checkout to provide this password each time you make a purchase.

Please note: Your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password is not your www.lyttonandlily.co.uk account password and www.lyttonandlily.co.uk does not have access to your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ password.

Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an email to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

We will never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by phone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Lytton & Lily requesting this kind of information, please do not respond but let us know.

Lytton & Lily are fully registered under the UK Data Protection Act. We need a certain amount of information about our customers to be able to offer the level of service that you expect. The purpose of this policy is to set out how we use the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and whether we share it with third parties. Our Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information, and your ability to review and amend the information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can always contact Lytton & Lily Customer Service by:-

  • Email to lyttonandlily536@btinternet.com.
  • Call us on +44 (0) 1598 710488, or
  • Write to us at:
    • Lytton & Lily Vintage Home & Garden
    • Threshers Cottage
    • Brayford
    • Barnstaple
    • Devon
    • EX32 7QS
    • United Kingdom

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

What kind of information do we collect?

When you visit, register or order products or services online at www.lyttonandlily.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. We also maintain records of your product purchases. If you are a registered user of our site and have signed and enter this information it is saved in your address book for your ease of reference. We also gather information on the person who will receive any gift you send (their name and address) and we will retain a record of purchases. If you are a registered user these addresses will also be saved in your address book for your ease of reference.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Whether or not you provide such information is completely your own choice but if you choose not to provide the information we request you may be unable to purchase products or access certain services, offers and content of our website. In addition, we may need to contact you via telephone or email to address questions or issues specific to your order, even if you have opted not to receive communications from us.

To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorised access. Our website uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address and credit card information. Our Customer Services team and store operates over a private secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including the following:

  • We use the information you provide for internal purposes such as confirming and tracking your order, registration, analyzing trends and statistics, informing you of new products, special offers and services.
  • To enhance your online shopping experience for example we may use it to recognise you and welcome you to the site.
  • We may combine the information you provide us online, in our store and through our brochures. We use that information to improve your overall shopping experience with us.
  • To improve the content on our website. For example, we may use cookies to find out which parts of our site or our products are visited most often.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. We send out e-mails and direct mail or brochures to our customers about products or events that we think may be of interest to them. We also may send you offers for discounts or promotions, new arrivals or new site features. If you do not wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here to unsubscribe.(CLICK LINK HERE)

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Do we share your information with third parties?

We also may share this information with other third parties, including companies with which we have a relationship. For example:

  • For some of our products, Lytton & Lily may provide you with a link to the supplier of that product so that you may get further information. If you link to the supplier's site, the supplier may collect or receive information about you according to its stated policy.
  • Like other companies, Lytton & Lily may use an outside company to place its advertising banners or links on other sites. In certain cases, the advertiser may collect information on people who click on the banner or link.

In most of the above situations, these third parties will receive your information because you will be visiting their web sites or using their links and, in doing so, you may provide information directly to them. You therefore should refer to their privacy policies to understand how they handle your information and what kinds of choices you have.

Lytton & Lily may also share your personal information with outside companies that perform services for us. For example, we may retain an outside company to manage a database containing certain customer information or to create and distribute an email offering. In those situations, the outside party is performing work for Lytton & Lily, and Lytton & Lily takes appropriate steps designed to ensure your information is used only to provide the services requested by Lytton & Lily, and not for other purposes.

If you shop at our retail store Lytton & Lily in Devon, we share information about you with that affiliate, so that it can communicate with you via e-mail or post about its products, services, contests and promotions that may be of interest to you.

Service Providers

We also contract with service providers to provide certain services such as credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services etc. We provide our service providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information.

When we offer contests and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive e-mail messages or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions when you register for the above. In this case, however, Lytton & Lily may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill promotional obligations.

Business Transactions

In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Lytton & Lily will disclose your personal information to a purchaser that agrees to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

Compliance with Law

Lytton & Lily reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process, government agencies, and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Lytton & Lily, its affiliates, and others.

How do I access my information and how do I change or delete my information?

You can review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (e.g: name and contact information) by logging into your account online. If you need assistance to change your personal information, please contact us by email: lyttonandlily536@btinternet.com or write to us at Lytton & Lily, Threshers Cottage, Brayford, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 7QS, United Kingdom. Please note that since customer lists are prepared well in advance of any offering (sometimes by 3-4 months) you may continue to receive some offers after you have sent us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

How do I exercise my choices about receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by email lyttonandlily536@btinternet.com or write to us at Lytton & Lily, Threshers Cottage, Brayford, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 7QS, United Kingdom. Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a "do not contact" file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your e-mail request, and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from Lytton & Lily.

Please also note that when you purchase from us online, we will continue to confirm your order by e-mail. In addition, we may also need to contact you via phone, e-mail or postal mail with other questions regarding your order.

What are cookies? How do we use cookies on our site?

A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computers hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages of the sites you have visited. We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in the cookie.

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. Cookies enable us to keep track of your order as you shop on our site.

Through our use of cookies, we may also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our site. Nor will we be able to recognize you as a registered user, which allows you to access your account information.

To change your privacy settings to "Medium", select "Internet Options" from the "Tools" Menu. Click the "Privacy" Tab. Set the Privacy Slider to "Medium". Click "OK."

To override your current cookie handling practices for individual sites: Select "Internet Options" from the "Tools" Menu. Click on the "Edit" button in the "Override cookie handling for individual websites" section. This will open the "Per Site Privacy Actions" dialogue box. Type "www.lyttonandlily.co.uk" in the "Address of Website" box. Click the "Allow" button. Click the "OK" button, then close the "Per Site Privacy Actions" dialogue box. Click the "OK" button to close the "Internet Options" dialogue box and apply your changes.

You can get more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We take precautions including the use of sophisticated encryption and authentification tools to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately however no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to and from our website and you do so at your own risk.

Is my information secure?

Protecting your credit card and order information is important to us. Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL) encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https" the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also your browser may display a pop-up message that you are about to enter a secure area.

SSL is the gold standard in Internet encryption technology, which means it is a highly sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our websites servers.

Some versions of browsers and some firewalls do not permit communication through secure servers like the ones we use to process orders at Lytton & Lily. To check the security of your connection, look at the lower portion of your browser window in Internet Explorer 6 or along the top of the website address bar in Internet Explorer 7 or other browsers after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then SSL is active. You can also double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser.

If your browser or firewall does not support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you will not be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If you cannot access the secure server for any reason, please print our order form and place your order by phone at +44 (0) 1598 750030 and one of our sales team will gladly take your order. LINK TO ORDER FORM/LINK TO BROCHURE.

3D Secure

So that all online credit and debit card transactions are protected by the highest possible levels of security, we have implemented Verified by Visa (vBv) and MasterCard SecureCode (SecureCode). Together these measures are known as 3D Secure. 3D secure is a new security programme that allows you to create your own personal password, known only to you, for use as an extra security measure each time you use your Visa or MasterCard (including Maestro) to make a future purchase online.

How does it work?

You only need to register with vBv and SecureCode once to create your password for each of your relevant payment cards. Then whenever you shop online using your registered cards you will be asked to enter the relevant password as an additional validation before the order is confirmed. Simply follow the instructions that appear once you have submitted your order. The details you enter in this process will be submitted to your card issuer over a secure link and can not be viewed or held by Lytton & Lily.

What if I am already registered?

If you've already registered you just need to enter your own personal password as indicated on the box that appears once you've submitted your order.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier you can register with www.lyttonandlily.co.uk. As a registered customer you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once. They will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your username and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete or change information.

If you are using a public computer we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties over which we have no control. Privacy policies on linked sites may be different than our own. You access any linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the Privacy Policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information.

Acceptance

By using www.lyttonandlily.co.uk you accept the policies set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your confidence in your Lytton & Lily shopping experience is our highest priority. If you have any concerns about privacy and security that have not been answered in the above policy please contact us and we will do our best to answer your questions. Your feedback is important to us. To help us improve our Privacy Policy and practices please give us your feedback. You may email us at lyttonandlily536@btinternet.com call us on +44 (0) 1598 710488.

Policy Updated: March 2011


Sign Up For Emails and Exclusive Offers 
  • Online Payment by American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Solo
  • Visa
  • Visa Electron
  • Verified by Visa
  • Master Card Secure Card
  • Paypal Acceptance Mark